The musician who manages to get good tone from the guitar: Who is Ben Harper?

You may have seen the lap guitar played in movies. There are very few virtuoso musicians in the world for this blues-oriented instrument. One of these names is Ben Harper.

By David Foster Published on 17 May─▒s 2024 : 23:03.
The musician who manages to get good tone from the guitar: Who is Ben Harper?

Harper not only chose to play the lap-steel guitar, which is a difficult instrument but also released an album that he recorded only as a solo artist. The album has a cover and title that will appeal to those who see it; "Winter for Lovers". On the cover, we see a pair of lovers hugging each other in the middle of a snow-covered street.

The sound of the album is Delta Blues, flamenco-like tones, and even an Erik Satie-style minimalism with virtuosity on this instrument. Arguably, this album by Harper can be called a masterpiece of sorts, especially by her hardcore fans.

Benjamin Charles Harper (born October 28, 1969) is an American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. Harper plays an eclectic mix of blues, folk, soul, reggae, and rock music, and he is known for his guitar-playing skills, vocals, live performances, and activism. He has released twelve studio albums, mostly through Virgin Records, and has toured internationally.

The lap steel guitar is a guitar from the Hawaiian region. The guitar is used with 6, 7, and 9 strings. The guitar is usually on the lap while playing. Unlike other guitars, it is played not by pressing the frets, but by touching the strings with the help of a metal that the guitarist wears on his left hand.

Who is Ben Harper?

Born October 28, 1969, is a Grammy Award-winning American singer, songwriter and musician.

From the very beginning of his career, he attracted more attention in Europe than in his own country. While he is a well-known artist in the United States, he has become a star in European countries such as France, Germany, Switzerland, and the Netherlands.

Real Name: Benjamin Chase Harper

Birthplace: California, USA

Date of Birth: October 28, 1969

About:

- His professional music career started with the album "Welcome to the Cruel World", which he released in 1994.

- The albums "Diamonds On the Inside", "Both Sides of the Gun", "Lifeline", "White Lies for Dark Times" and "Give Till It's Gone" were successful in the music charts.

- Won Grammy Awards in categories such as Best Blues Album and Pop Instrumental Performance.

- His album "Childhood Home" was released in 2014.

First Album: Welcome to the Cruel World

First Single: Like A King / Whipping Boy

----------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/@benharper